Is Vitamin c 1000 mg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycine
  • aspartic acid
  • natural flavors

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fructose, citric acid. Contains <2% of: maltodextrin, malic acid, dried orange juice concentrate, acacia, sugar, natural flavors, corn syrup solids, silicon dioxide, modified food starch, beta-carotene (color), glycine, aspartic acid, tartaric acid, water, tocopherol.

Check Vitamin c 1000 mg against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSour
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go