Is VITAMIN C 1000MG TIMED RELEASE (BONUS SIZE) - 120 TABS + 60 TABS BONUS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Bioflavonoids, Rose Hips, Citric Acid Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropylmethlcellulose
Check VITAMIN C 1000MG TIMED RELEASE (BONUS SIZE) - 120 TABS + 60 TABS BONUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C 1000MG TIMED RELEASE (BONUS SIZE) - 120 TABS + 60 TABS BONUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Nature Made® Vitamin B12 Timed Release Tablets 1000mcg
Nature Made Vitamin D3, 50 mcg, Mega Size, Tablets
Vitamin C Time Release Capsules, 1000 mg
Where to buy
VITAMIN C 1000MG TIMED RELEASE (BONUS SIZE) - 120 TABS + 60 TABS BONUS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


