Is VITAMIN C 500MG - 100 CAPS + 20 CAPS BONUS Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- brazilian palm tree wax
brazilian palm tree wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Supporting Botanical Blend, Derived From Rutin (Dimorphandra Mollis, Pod), Hesperidin (Citrus Sinensis, Fruit), Lemon Bioflavonoids (Citrus Limon, Rind), Acerola Cherry (4:1), Extract (Malpighia Glabra, Fruit), Equivalent To 2,48Raw Herb, Rose Hips (Rosa Canina, Fruit), Cellulose, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Modified Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Water-soluble Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Brazilian Palm Tree Wax
Check VITAMIN C 500MG - 100 CAPS + 20 CAPS BONUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C 500MG - 100 CAPS + 20 CAPS BONUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
VITAMIN C 500MG - 100 CAPS + 20 CAPS BONUS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


