Is VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • vegetable stearic acid

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Citrus Bioflavonoids (50% Hesperidin), Rose Hips (Rosa Canina), Hyprolose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, With A Coating Of Polyvinyl Alcohol, Talc, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80

Check VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VITAMIN C PLUS 1000MG TIME RELEASE - 60 TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go