Is Nature's Bounty Vitamin C Plus Rose Hips -- 1000 mg - 100 Coated Caplets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetables stearic acid

vegetables stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid , Other Ingredients , : , Cellulose , Croscarmellose , Vegetables Stearic Acid , Cellulose Coating , Silica , Vegetables Magnesium Stearate

Check Nature's Bounty Vitamin C Plus Rose Hips -- 1000 mg - 100 Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Vitamin C Plus Rose Hips -- 1000 mg - 100 Coated Caplets is available at 9 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking