Is vitamin c Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate for your polyethylene glycol

magnesium stearate for your polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ascorbic acid, microcrystalline cellulose, keep out of hydronypropy methylcellulose, croscarmellose sodium. cuntains 2% or less of camauba wax, magnesium stearate for your polyethylene glycol, rose hips, silica, sodium chloride, sealun stearic acid, tartaric acid. may contain crospovidone, (15-30 hydronypropyl cellulose, polyvinyl alcohol.

Check vitamin c against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Acidic
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go