Is VITAMIN C8 - 180 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ascorbyl palmitate
- calcium
- from calcium ascorbate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (From Calcium Ascorbate, Magnesium Ascorbate, Potassium Ascorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Zinc Ascorbate, Manganese Ascorbate, And Ascorbic Acid), Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Epigallocatechin-3-gallate (Egcg), Blend Of Berry Extract, Multianthocyanidins, Calcium (From Calcium Ascorbate), Citrus Bioflavonoids (From Bitter Orange (Citrus X Aurantium)), Hesperidins, Cranberry (Vaccinium Macrocarpon), Fruit 107X Concentrate, Grape (Vitis Vinifera), Seed Extract, Proanthocyanidins, Quercetin, Rutin, Magnesium (From Magnesium Ascorbate), Bilberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus), European Fruit Extract, Anthocyanosides, Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia Japonica), Resveratrol, Zinc (From Zinc Ascorbate), Bromelain (From Pineapple (Ananas Comosus Var, Comosus) Stem), Gdu/g (180,000 Fcc Pu), Manganese (From Manganese Ascorbate), Black Pepper (Piper Nigrum), Fruit Extract, Piperine, Papain (From Papaya (Carica Papaya) Fruit), Fcc Pu, Selenium (From Yeast-free L-selenomethionine), Vegetable Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water
Check VITAMIN C8 - 180 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN C8 - 180 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Where to buy
VITAMIN C8 - 180 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


