Is Vitamin D3 5000 IU Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bha, Bht, Gelatin, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Starch, Sucrose, Vegetable Oil, Water
Check Vitamin D3 5000 IU Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitamin D3 5000 IU Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Vitamin D3 5000 IU Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


