Is VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • natto-derived menaquinone-7

natto-derived menaquinone-7

Dietitian note

Natto is a traditional Japanese food made by fermenting whole soybeans with Bacillus subtilis, resulting in a sticky, nutty-flavored product. It contains intact soy proteins and isoflavones, which are excluded on a soy-free diet due to their allergenic potential and biological activity. Consuming natto would compromise soy avoidance and increase the risk of adverse reactions in individuals with soy allergy or intolerance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal (Each Softgel Contains), : Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Mcg/1000iu Vitamin K2 (Natto-derived Menaquinone-7), Mcg Non-medicinal Medium Chain Triglycerides From Certified Organic Coconut Oil, Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaNational NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep