Is VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • glycerin
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal (Each Softgel Contains), : Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Mcg/1000iu Vitamin K2 (Natto-derived Menaquinone-7), Mcg Non-medicinal Medium Chain Triglycerides From Certified Organic Coconut Oil, Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VITAMIN D3 & K2 (ORGANIC COCONUT OIL) - 120 SOFTGELS + BONUS ITEM is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaNational NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep