Is VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bovine gelatin
  • beeswax
  • glycerin
  • free plant sterols
  • squalene

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol), From Non-gmo Sunflower, Iu, Mixed Tocopherols (From Non-gmo Soy), Providing 7-14% Alpha-tocopherol, Beta-tocopherol, Gamma-tocopherol, Delta-tocopherol, Squalene (From Olive (Olea Europaea) Fruit), Free Plant Sterols (From Non-gmo Soy), Providing 6,5Beta-sitosterol, Mg Campesterol, Mg Stigmasterol, Tocotrienols (From Non-gmo Palm Fruit), D-alpha-tocotrienols, Beta-tocotrienols, Gamma-tocotrienols, Delta-tocotrienols, Beeswax, Certified Organic Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin In A Softgel Composed Of Annatto Extract (In Sunflower Oil), Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water

Check VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go