Is VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine gelatin
- glycerin
- free plant sterols
- squalene
bovine gelatin
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol), From Non-gmo Sunflower, Iu, Mixed Tocopherols (From Non-gmo Soy), Providing 7-14% Alpha-tocopherol, Beta-tocopherol, Gamma-tocopherol, Delta-tocopherol, Squalene (From Olive (Olea Europaea) Fruit), Free Plant Sterols (From Non-gmo Soy), Providing 6,5Beta-sitosterol, Mg Campesterol, Mg Stigmasterol, Tocotrienols (From Non-gmo Palm Fruit), D-alpha-tocotrienols, Beta-tocotrienols, Gamma-tocotrienols, Delta-tocotrienols, Beeswax, Certified Organic Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin In A Softgel Composed Of Annatto Extract (In Sunflower Oil), Bovine Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water
Check VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Where to buy
VITAMIN E8 200IU - 90 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


