Is VITAMIN ENHANCED WATER BEVERAGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • b12
  • vitamin a
  • palmitate
  • +5 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vitamin Water is a vitamin and nutrient-enhanced water beverage that is made for humans. It contains three types of antioxidants and is in a liquid state of matter. This beverage also contains electrolytes and has no sugar. With 250% vitamin C and 25% zinc, Vitamin Water is believed by people to be good for hydration and for the body due to its vitamin and electrolyte content. Additionally, people really enjoy the taste of this water.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CARROT AND BLUEBERRY JUICE COLOR, SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, MAGNESIUM SULFATE, VITAMIN E (ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE (B3), ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (B5), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), FOLIC ACID, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN (B12)

Check VITAMIN ENHANCED WATER BEVERAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfast