Is vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Essential Orange Orange - 20 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright orange citrus flavor with a sweet, slightly tangy profile and a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick on-the-go refreshment, paired with meals, or after workouts. Reviewers mention enjoyable taste, convenient single‑serve packaging, and portability, though some find it overly sweet for individual preference; opinions differ.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Potassium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate And Magnesium Lactate (Electrolyte Sources), Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Gum Acacia, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene And Apo-carotenal (Color)

Check vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Essential Orange Orange - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Essential Orange Orange - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go