Is vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Essential Orange Orange - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +4 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright orange citrus flavor with a sweet, slightly tangy profile and a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick on-the-go refreshment, paired with meals, or after workouts. Reviewers mention enjoyable taste, convenient single‑serve packaging, and portability, though some find it overly sweet for individual preference; opinions differ.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Potassium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate And Magnesium Lactate (Electrolyte Sources), Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Gum Acacia, Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta-carotene And Apo-carotenal (Color)

Check vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Essential Orange Orange - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Essential Orange Orange - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go