Is vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Variety Pack - 12-20 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • taurine
  • essential orange-orange flavored other natural flavors reverse osmosis water
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • +10 more

alpha-tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xxx Acai-blueberry-pomegranate Flavored Other Natural Flavors Reverse Osmosis Water, Crystalline Fructose, Cane Sugar, Less Than 0,5% Of: Citric Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Natural Flavors, Berry And Fruit Extracts (Apple, Pomegranate, Acai And Blueberry), Magnesium Lactate And Calcium Lactate And Potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte Sources), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Beta-carotene, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Manganese Citrate, Gum Acacia, Revive Fruit Punch Flavored Other Natural Flavors Reverse Osmosis Water, Less Than 1% Of Mono-potassium Phosphate And Di-potassium Phosphate And Magnesium Lactate And Calcium Lactate (Electrolyte Sources), Citric Acid, Gum Acacia, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Power-c Dragonfruit Flavored Other Natural Flavors Reverse Osmosis Water, Less Than 0,5% Of: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Dragonfruit Extract, Vegetable Juice (Color), Taurine, Zinc Gluconate, Chromium Polynicotinate, Essential Orange-orange Flavored Other Natural Flavors Reverse Osmosis Water, Potassium Phosphate And Calcium Lactate And Magnesium Lactate (Electrolyte Sources), Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate), Modified Food Starch, Sorbitol

Check vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Variety Pack - 12-20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Variety Pack - 12-20 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BSafewayWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go