Is VITASOY, COCONUT SOY DRINK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NON-GENETICALLY ENGINEERED SOYBEANS, SUGAR, COCONUT MILK, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM.

Check VITASOY, COCONUT SOY DRINK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast