Is Vitasoy Creamy Original Fortified Canada Soy Beverage, 946ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley flour
- natural flavors
barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Barley Flour, Cane Juice (Dried), Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavors, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12
Check Vitasoy Creamy Original Fortified Canada Soy Beverage, 946ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitasoy Creamy Original Fortified Canada Soy Beverage, 946ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL ALL PURPOSE SOY SAUCE, ORIGINAL
Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce
Where to buy
Vitasoy Creamy Original Fortified Canada Soy Beverage, 946ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


