Is Vitasoy Greek Style Soy Yogurt Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Milk [filtered Water, Whole Soybeans (min. 16%]]. Soy Protein (3.2%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Tapioca Flour, Mineral (calcium Phosphate), Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Live Vegan Cultures, Vitamins (vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Live Vegan Cultures: Yogurt Cultures: S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus. Probiotic Cultures: B. Lactis. Contains: Soy.

Check Vitasoy Greek Style Soy Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie