Is Vitasoy Oat Milk Milky Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavour
  • calcium phospha te

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This beverage presents a mild, slightly sweet, grainy flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used in coffee, with cereal, in smoothies and for baking, it receives reviews praising consistent taste and packaging; some users report a lighter, thinner texture compared with other beverages, and it is appreciated for versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, whole oats (min.8%), sunflower oil , oat flour, gum arabic, minerals (calcium phospha te, calcium carbonate), acidity regulator (potassi um phosphate), natural flavour, sea salt. Vitamin D. Contains gluten.

Check Vitasoy Oat Milk Milky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitasoy Oat Milk Milky is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastCooking