Is Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • calcium phosphate

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, mildly beany flavor with a smooth, slightly thin consistency; pours easily and blends into hot or cold drinks. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, tea, smoothies and cooking. Reviewers praise shelf-stable convenience and versatility, noting reliable mixing and occasional comments about a subtle bean-like aftertaste and lighter mouthfeel. Overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Whole Soybeans<sup>1</sup> (19%), Mineral (Calcium Phosphate), Natural Flavour, Sea Salt <sup>1</sup> Min

Check Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeCooking
Pescatarian? Vitasoy Soy Milk Protein Plus | Spoonful