Is Vitawerx Keto Mayo Classic Mayo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, MCT Oil (Medium-chain Triglycerides Derived From Coconut Oil), Olive Oi, Psyllium Husk, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Coconut Milk Powder, Sweetener (Xylitol, Thaumatin), Sea Salt, Mustard Powder, Xanthan Gum, Tartaric Acid.
Check Vitawerx Keto Mayo Classic Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitawerx Keto Mayo Classic Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lay's Classic Potato Chips 1 oz. bag
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


