Is Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Whey, Paprika (for Color), Milkfat, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Red 40 Lake, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Caramel Color, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate and Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor.

Check Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping