Is Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Whey, Paprika (for Color), Milkfat, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Red 40 Lake, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Caramel Color, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate and Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor.

Check Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping