Is Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- autolyzed yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Whey, Paprika (for Color), Milkfat, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Red 40 Lake, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Caramel Color, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate and Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor.
Check Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


