Is Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • butter
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil and/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Whey, Paprika (for Color), Milkfat, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Red 40 Lake, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5, Caramel Color, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Guanylate and Disodium Inosinate, Artificial Flavor.

Check Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vitner's Sizzlin' Hot Cheese Flavored Crunchy Kurls is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping