Is Vivarin Caffeine Alertness Aid, 200 mg, Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium stearate
- polyethylene glycol
- dextrose
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet: Caffeine (200 mg). Purpose: Alertness Aid. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Dextrose, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Starch, Titanium Dioxide.
Check Vivarin Caffeine Alertness Aid, 200 mg, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vivarin Caffeine Alertness Aid, 200 mg, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Grape Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.14 oz Pouch
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Cherry Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.13 oz Packet
Kool-Aid Unsweetened Blue Raspberry Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, Caffeine Free, 0.22 oz Packet
Nature's Bounty Apple Cider Vinegar, 480 mg, 200 Tablets
Caltrate Bone Health 200 Tablets Calcium Supplement
Where to buy
Vivarin Caffeine Alertness Aid, 200 mg, Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


