Is Vive Orange Zero Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Orange Commute From Concentrate (5%), Acids: Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Flavourings, Sweeteners: Acesulfame K, Aspartame, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Colour: Carotenes.

Check Vive Orange Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Pescatarian? Vive Orange Zero Sugar | Spoonful