Is Vivera Veggie Greek Kebab 175G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat
  • natural flavourings
  • oats

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Greek-style kebab delivers robust herby and savory flavor with mild tang; texture is firm, providing a meaty bite and slight chew. Commonly pan-fried, grilled, or served in wraps and salads, it holds together well. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and flavor, ease of preparation, and occasional remarks about pronounced seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

86% Hydrated Vegetable Protein (Water, 22% Soya Protein ), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sunflower), Vinegar, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Onion, Low-Sodium Mineral Sea Salt (Salt, Chloride Salt of Potassium), Spices, Herbs, Garlic, Paprika Concentrate, Iron, Vitamin B12

Check Vivera Veggie Greek Kebab 175G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vivera Veggie Greek Kebab 175G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnacking