Is Vlasic Classic Kosher Dill Pickles - 32oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, crisp slices deliver a pronounced tang and lively acidity, providing a crunchy contrast in sandwiches, burgers, salads, and as a snack. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crunch and strong flavor and note convenient jar size; some mention occasional variability in firmness and flavor intensity between batches and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor

Check Vlasic Classic Kosher Dill Pickles - 32oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic Classic Kosher Dill Pickles - 32oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
TangySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladSide Dish