Is Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium chloride

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy pepper rings offer a crisp, slightly juicy bite and are commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for bright heat and acidity. Reviewers note consistent crunch and vibrant flavor, praising convenience for quick garnishes while occasionally reporting uneven heat levels and variable slice thickness and jar consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5

Check Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSaladTopping
Vegetarian? Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar | Spoonful