Is Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy pepper rings offer a crisp, slightly juicy bite and are commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for bright heat and acidity. Reviewers note consistent crunch and vibrant flavor, praising convenience for quick garnishes while occasionally reporting uneven heat levels and variable slice thickness and jar consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Metabisulfite), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5

Check Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
SpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSaladTopping
Vegan? Vlasic® Deli Style Hot Banana Pepper Rings 12 fl. oz. Jar | Spoonful