Is Vlasic Dills Wholes Kosher Pickles 80 Fl Oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, tangy whole dill pickles offer a firm crunch and pronounced dill flavor, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie boards, and as snack accompaniments. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and consistent size for sharing, while some report occasional variability in brininess or texture between jars and occasional softer specimens noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- polysorbate 80
- salt, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, turmeric extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, tangy whole dill pickles offer a firm crunch and pronounced dill flavor, commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie boards, and as snack accompaniments. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and consistent size for sharing, while some report occasional variability in brininess or texture between jars and occasional softer specimens noted.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor.
Check Vlasic Dills Wholes Kosher Pickles 80 Fl Oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Dills Wholes Kosher Pickles 80 Fl Oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic Dills Wholes Kosher Pickles 80 Fl Oz Jar is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


