Is Vlasic Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles Vegan?

Description
These small pickles deliver a pronounced savory, aromatic tang with herbaceous undertones and a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snack items, or party relish, reviewers praise the consistent crunch and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in intensity and jar-to-jar uniformity. Some report strong aroma.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
- polysorbate 80
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These small pickles deliver a pronounced savory, aromatic tang with herbaceous undertones and a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snack items, or party relish, reviewers praise the consistent crunch and bold flavor while noting occasional variability in intensity and jar-to-jar uniformity. Some report strong aroma.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Salt, White Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavours, Sulfites, Tartrazine
Check Vlasic Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


