Is Vlasic No Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, firm baby pickles offer a bright herbal tang and briny finish with a snappy crunch. Commonly used as burger toppings, sandwich accents, snack bites, and charcuterie additions, they also dress salads or become chopped relish. Reviewers commonly cite overall reliable crispness and flavor, with occasional comments about texture variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, firm baby pickles offer a bright herbal tang and briny finish with a snappy crunch. Commonly used as burger toppings, sandwich accents, snack bites, and charcuterie additions, they also dress salads or become chopped relish. Reviewers commonly cite overall reliable crispness and flavor, with occasional comments about texture variability.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), TARTRAZINE.
Check Vlasic No Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic No Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Whole


