Is Vlasic No Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles Vegan?

Description
Crisp, firm baby pickles offer a bright herbal tang and briny finish with a snappy crunch. Commonly used as burger toppings, sandwich accents, snack bites, and charcuterie additions, they also dress salads or become chopped relish. Reviewers commonly cite overall reliable crispness and flavor, with occasional comments about texture variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, firm baby pickles offer a bright herbal tang and briny finish with a snappy crunch. Commonly used as burger toppings, sandwich accents, snack bites, and charcuterie additions, they also dress salads or become chopped relish. Reviewers commonly cite overall reliable crispness and flavor, with occasional comments about texture variability.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, WHITE VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), TARTRAZINE.
Check Vlasic No Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic No Garlic Baby Kosher Dill Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Whole


