Is vlasic Ovals Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill - 32 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, firm round chips deliver tangy, briny flavor suited to burgers, sandwiches and snack plates; users report consistent crunch and convenient jar size, praising flavor but occasionally noting variable slice thickness or stronger acidity than expected; commonly used as burger topping, sandwich garnish, or party snack accompaniment and deli platters.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80.

Check vlasic Ovals Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

vlasic Ovals Pickles Chips Hamburger Dill - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGA

About this product

Condiment · Slice, Liquid

Flavor
VinegaryTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping