Is Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Kosher Dill - 32 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tangy kosher-dill baby pickles deliver a firm crunch and pronounced dill profile with a briny zip; reviewers commonly note reliable crunchiness and bold flavor, while some mention occasional excess salt or acidity. Often used for snacking, as burger and sandwich toppings, for relish-making, party platters, and casual entertaining events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Potassium Metabisulfite (Preservative).

Check Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Kosher Dill - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vlasic Pickles Baby Wholes Kosher Dill - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourVinegarySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackSandwichGarnishing