Is Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears 80 fl oz (2 qt 1 pt) 2.36 l Vegan?

Description
Tangy, firm spears offer a pronounced crunch and consistent texture, commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, deli platters, snacking, and chopping into relishes or salads. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crispness and convenient jar size, while some report variable sourness, occasional unevenly sliced pieces, and occasional minor packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, firm spears offer a pronounced crunch and consistent texture, commonly used for sandwiches, burgers, deli platters, snacking, and chopping into relishes or salads. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crispness and convenient jar size, while some report variable sourness, occasional unevenly sliced pieces, and occasional minor packaging issues.
Ingredients
CUCUMBERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears 80 fl oz (2 qt 1 pt) 2.36 l against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears 80 fl oz (2 qt 1 pt) 2.36 l in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic Pickles, Kosher Dill, Spears 80 fl oz (2 qt 1 pt) 2.36 l is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Piece


