Is vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a bright herbaceous tang with moderate acidity; texture is crunchy and consistent across slices. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and salads or served as a snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, occasional variation in slice size, and sturdy jar packaging for refrigerator storage and consistent flavor.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- salt, calcium chloride, acacia gum, natural flavor, beta carotene
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a bright herbaceous tang with moderate acidity; texture is crunchy and consistent across slices. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and salads or served as a snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, occasional variation in slice size, and sturdy jar packaging for refrigerator storage and consistent flavor.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


