Is vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a bright herbaceous tang with moderate acidity; texture is crunchy and consistent across slices. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and salads or served as a snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, occasional variation in slice size, and sturdy jar packaging for refrigerator storage and consistent flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- salt, calcium chloride, acacia gum, natural flavor, beta carotene
- natural flavor
salt, calcium chloride, acacia gum, natural flavor, beta carotene
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, firm spears deliver a bright herbaceous tang with moderate acidity; texture is crunchy and consistent across slices. Commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, charcuterie, and salads or served as a snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, occasional variation in slice size, and sturdy jar packaging for refrigerator storage and consistent flavor.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Acacia Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
vlasic Pickles Spears Kosher Dill Reduced Sodium - 24 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


