Is Vlasic® Polish Dill Pickle Spears 24 fl. oz. Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy dill spears deliver a sharp, tangy flavor with firm snap; texture remains crisp in refrigerated or pantry storage. Commonly used as sandwich or burger toppings, snackable sides, and cocktail garnishes. Reviewers note consistent crunch and bold dill profile, though a few mention stronger-than-expected saltiness and occasional jar-to-jar variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Turmeric Extract (Color), Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor

Check Vlasic® Polish Dill Pickle Spears 24 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic® Polish Dill Pickle Spears 24 fl. oz. Jar is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
VinegarySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish