Is Vlasic Snack'mms Kosher Dill Pickles, Mini Dill Pickles, 24 fl oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, tangy mini pickles offer a firm snap and briny flavor; commonly eaten straight from the jar, added to sandwiches, platters, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note consistent crispness, convenient portion size, and reliable jar sealing, while some mention occasional variance in crunch and occasional softer pieces across production batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
- polysorbate 80
- salt, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80, turmeric extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, tangy mini pickles offer a firm snap and briny flavor; commonly eaten straight from the jar, added to sandwiches, platters, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note consistent crispness, convenient portion size, and reliable jar sealing, while some mention occasional variance in crunch and occasional softer pieces across production batches.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CUCUMBERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Vlasic Snack'mms Kosher Dill Pickles, Mini Dill Pickles, 24 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Snack'mms Kosher Dill Pickles, Mini Dill Pickles, 24 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic Snack'mms Kosher Dill Pickles, Mini Dill Pickles, 24 fl oz Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


