Is Vlasic Snack'mms Kosher Dill Pickles, Mini Dill Pickles, 24 fl oz Jar Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, tangy mini pickles offer a firm snap and briny flavor; commonly eaten straight from the jar, added to sandwiches, platters, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note consistent crispness, convenient portion size, and reliable jar sealing, while some mention occasional variance in crunch and occasional softer pieces across production batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- salt, calcium chloride, polysorbate 80, turmeric extract
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, tangy mini pickles offer a firm snap and briny flavor; commonly eaten straight from the jar, added to sandwiches, platters, or packed in lunches. Reviewers note consistent crispness, convenient portion size, and reliable jar sealing, while some mention occasional variance in crunch and occasional softer pieces across production batches.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CUCUMBERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Vlasic Snack'mms Kosher Dill Pickles, Mini Dill Pickles, 24 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Snack'mms Kosher Dill Pickles, Mini Dill Pickles, 24 fl oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic Snack'mms Kosher Dill Pickles, Mini Dill Pickles, 24 fl oz Jar is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


