Is Vlaskaas Gouda Cheese Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Animal Rennet, Salt, Annatto (Color)
Check Vlaskaas Gouda Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlaskaas Gouda Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlaskaas Gouda Cheese is available at 2 retailers
ShopRiteWegmans
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryMild
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep


