Is Vogel's Delightful Granola Macadamia And Mānuka Honey Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts & Seeds (90%) [sunflower Seeds, Coconut (contains Sulphites), Pumpkin Seeds, Macadamias (6%), Almonds, Linseeds, Cashews], Brown Sugar, Manuka Honey (3%), Vegetable Fibre, Coconut Oil, Salt, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract. Contains Sulphites, Almonds, Macadamias and Cashews. May contain other Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk, Peanuts.

Check Vogel's Delightful Granola Macadamia And Mānuka Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Vogel's delightful granola

Definitely a hit and will purchase again, one of the best granolas I've had

priceygood value
Minxx•Jul 16, 2024

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
CrunchyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping