Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Wholemeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Earthy, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, dense crumb that toasts evenly; slices hold together for sandwiches yet can be slightly crumbly when cold. Common reviewer notes highlight reliable toasting performance, firm texture, reasonable freshness but occasional variability in slice thickness and perceived dryness between batches and mild toasted aroma.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cultured dextrose
- 1442
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, dense crumb that toasts evenly; slices hold together for sandwiches yet can be slightly crumbly when cold. Common reviewer notes highlight reliable toasting performance, firm texture, reasonable freshness but occasional variability in slice thickness and perceived dryness between batches and mild toasted aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Wholemeal Rice Flour (18.0000%), Modified Topioca Starch (1442), Maize Starch, Golden Linseed (4.0000%), Canola Oil , Sugar, Soy Flour, Egg White Powder, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Psyllium, Cultured Dextrose, White Vinegar, Stabilisers (412, 464)
Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Wholemeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Wholemeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Wholemeal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


