Is Voletti's Herb and Garlic Marinade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • as natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edt
  • xanthan gum

as natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Cor Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice (water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Spices Garlic *, Xanthan Gum (a Natural Food Fiber), Red Bell Pepper *, Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (as Preservatives Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edt (to Preserve Freshness), Annatto Extract (for Color), Paprika Extract (for Color). *dried. Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Soy, And Fish.

Check Voletti's Herb and Garlic Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDipping