Is Vollwerth's Cheddar Brat, 15 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • consists of pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

consists of pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Cheddar Cheese (Consists Of Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annato Color), Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Vollwerth's Cheddar Brat, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vollwerth's Cheddar Brat, 15 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Vollwerth's Cheddar Brat, 15 Oz. | Spoonful