Is Voortman Bakery Bakery Sugar Free! Fudge Brownie Chocolate Chip Cookies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These fudge-brownie chocolate chip cookies offer a dense, slightly crumbly texture with pockets of soft chocolate and pronounced cocoa flavor; reviewers commonly report a rich, brownie-like taste and chocolate hits. Typical uses include on-the-go snacking, pairing with coffee or milk, packing in lunches, or crumbling over ice cream and desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Sugar Free Chocolate Chips (Maltitol, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Whole Milk Powder), Maltitol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sorbitol, Natural Flavors, Salt, Baking Soda, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Acesulfame Potassium, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons

Check Voortman Bakery Bakery Sugar Free! Fudge Brownie Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Voortman Bakery Bakery Sugar Free! Fudge Brownie Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 11 retailers

AsdaAmazonGiant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerOcadoPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Voortman Bakery Bakery Sugar Free! Fudge Brownie Chocolate Chip Cookies | Spoonful